title="Cheddon Fitzpaine Parish Council in Somerset">

News  »  Cheddon Fitzpaine Flower Show - 28 July 2018



   Cheddon Fitzpaine Flower Show - 28 July 2018    July 28, 2018

Please open link to see Schedule:

Everyone of all ages is welcome to exhibit, take part, have a go, and join in this Community event.

/userfiles/files/2018%20Flower%20Show%20schedule.pdf

 

Note;  For printing reasons, the layout of this document is back to front!  - See all the way down the pages.

 

Section F: CHILDREN (SEE RULE 9 & 10)

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

(Classes 83 – 90) Under 8 years 2017 Winner: Amity Hill

 

The BIRKETT Cup (Best Exhibit in Classes 83 – 90)

Under 8 years 2017 Winner: Oscar Sanderson

 

Under 8 years: Classes 83 – 90

 

83.  Decorated Hard Boiled Egg.

84.  Miniature Garden on a plate.

85.  Coloured Picture Size A4.

86.  Potato Print.

87.  Make an animal model from Play doh / plasticine (max height 6 inches).

88.  Make a Sweet Necklace.

89.  Flowers in a Mug.

90.  Cornflake Cakes: 4.

 

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

(Classes 91 – 98) 8 - 12 years 2017 Winner: Sullivan Cornwall

 

TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT (Classes 91 – 98)

8 – 12 years 2017 Winner: Sullivan Cornwall

 

8 years to 12 years: Classes 91 – 98

 

91.  Hand Written (First Verse only) “All Things Bright and Beautiful”.

92.  Make a Dream Catcher.

93.  Button Picture: Size A4.

94.  Floating Flower Heads in a 6 inch cereal bowl.

95.  Pressed Flower Picture: Size A4.

96.  Make a Pencil Pot.

97.  Make 4 Paper Flowers.

98.  Decorate 4 Cup Cakes.

8

Section B: FLOWERS

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

2017 Winner: Mrs A. Bishop

 

JOHN & MOLLY MUSGRAVE TROPHY (for best exhibit in section B)

Cut flowers (classes 27 – 37) 2017 Winner: Mrs A. Bishop

 

Trophy for the best Exhibit in sections B

Pot Plants (classes 38 – 44) 2017 Winner: Mrs A. Bishop

 

 

 

 

27. Roses: 3 stems, 3 stages of growth.

28. Specimen Rose: 1.

29. Fuchsia heads: floating in a 7 inch bowl of water.

30. Dahlias: 3 decorative, 1 vase.

31. Dahlias: 3 cacti, 1 vase.

32. Sweet pea: 6 stalks, 1 vase.

33. Gladioli: 3 spikes, 1 vase.

34. Pansies: 4, 1 vase.

35. Garden flowers: (3 kinds, 3 vases) width 2ft max.

36. Container of mixed garden flowers: space allowed 18 x 18 inches.

37. Flowering shrubs: 3 kinds in 1 vase:  space allowed 18 x 18 inches.

38. Plant grown in an unusual container: space allowed 18 x 18 inches.

39. Begonia: pot not to exceed 10 inches diameter.

40. Geranium or Pelargonium: pot not to exceed 8 inches diameter.

41. Any other flowering plant: pot not to exceed 8 inches diameter.

42. Foliage plant: pot not to exceed 8 inches diameter.

43. Cactus or succulent: pot not to exceed 8 inches diameter.

44. Container of growing plants: Any size. 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

Section C: FLORAL ART

(Exhibits to be arranged by Exhibitor)

 

TROPHY (for highest number of points)

2017 Winner: Mrs L. Keitch

 

 

45. Table Centre for a 21st birthday (space allowed 12 x 12 inches).

46. Flowers in an eggcup (4 x 4 inches. No height restriction).

47. Floral Ball: maximum (10 inches).

48. IKEBANII arrangement (12 x 12 inches. No height restriction)

49. Flowers including Foliage, Fruit and Vegetables (18 x 18 x 18 inches).

50. Floating Heads & Foliage (max 12 x 12 inches).

51. Foliage. NO Flowers (Space allowed 12 x 12 inches. No height restriction)

51a. Posy (Men only).

 

 

 

 

Section D: FRUIT

(All exhibits to be shown with stems and calyx)

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

2017 Winner: Mrs K. Musgrave

 

 

52.  Apples: 4 Culinary.

53.  Apples: 4 Dessert.

54.  Gooseberries: saucer of.

55. Uncommon Fruit: saucer of.

56.  Raspberries: saucer of.

57.  Currants: red, bunches, saucer of.

58.  Currants: black, bunches, saucer of.

59. Collection of Fruit: 3 different kinds, ALL displayed on one dinner plate.

 

6

Section E: DOMESTIC

TROPHY for highest number of points (Classes 60 – 69)

2017 Winner: Mrs T. Burnett

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

(Classes 70 – 81) 2017 Winner: M. Clatworthy

 

TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT: 2017 Winner: Mrs R. Ashton

TROPHY FOR MEN ONLY: 2017 WINNER: Mr N. Holley

 

60.  Bottle of Home-made Soft Drink.

61.  Hens Eggs: 6 on a plate or dish.

62.  Pot of Jam: made from more than one fruit.

63.  Pot of Jam: Blackcurrant (2018).

64.  Pot of Jam: Raspberry (2018).

65.  Pot of Marmalade (2018).

66.  Pot of Jelly: Sweet or Savoury (2018).

67.  Pot of Lemon Curd (2018).

68.  Pot of Chutney (2017/18).

69.  3 Pots of different Jams, Preserves or Chutneys (2017/18).

70.  Scones: 4 Cheese.

71.  Brownies: 4 gluten free.

72.  Victoria Sandwich: 7 inch

(Ingredients: 3 eggs, 6oz Flour, 6oz Sugar, 6oz Fat)

73.  Carrot Cake: 8 inch

74.  Lemon Shortcake biscuits: 4 Round.

75. Viennese Fingers: 4

76.  Butterfly Cakes: 4

77.  Apple Strudel.

78.  Apple & Raspberry pie: not to exceed 9 inches in diameter.

79.  Savoury Quiche: not to exceed 9 inches in diameter.

80.  Bakewell Tarts: 4.

81.  Tea Bread: 1lb, Loaf tin.

82.  Swiss Roll: Fatless Jam. (Men only).

 

Competitors to provide and cover all exposed food entries with Cling Film

Plastic Film for lids on Jams and Jellies

 

7

Section A: VEGETABLES

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

(Excluding classes 1 & 26) - 2017 Winner: Mr R. Brooks

 

Trophy for the best Exhibit in sections A or D

2017 Winner: Mrs K. Musgrave

 

1.  1 pot plant, 1 vase of flowers, 1 variety of vegetable, 3 in number. max

2.  Potatoes: round, 5 of any colour.                                                  [space 2ft x 2ft.

3.  Potatoes: kidney, 5 of any colour.

4.  Carrots: 5.

5.  Basket of garden produce (space allowed 2ft x 2ft).

6.  Peas: 8 pods.

7.  Beans: Runner, 8 pods.

8.  Beans: Broad, 8 pods.

9.  Beans: other than runner or broad, 8 pods.

10. Onions: 5 Spring sown, not skinned, showing roots and 6 inch foliage.

11. Onions: 5 Autumn sown, or set.

12. Shallots: 10.

13. Fresh Herbs: (3 kinds) 1 bunch of each in separate containers (named).

14. Beetroot: 3 Globes .

15. Cabbage: 2 Summer.

16. Lettuce: 2.

17. Tomatoes: 5 not cherry.

18. Tomatoes: vine cherry.

19. Longest bean.

20. Courgettes: 4.

21. Marrow: Heaviest.

22. Cucumbers: 2 frame.

23. Any vegetable other than above: 2 of a kind.

24. Rhubarb: 4 sticks.

25. Mishapen vegetable (s) with caption.

26. Heaviest yield from 1 potato growing in a pot. (Potato must be purchased from mid-March from Mrs Read at Pyrland Farm (25p each).

4

Section G: HANDICRAFTS

 

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY (for highest number of points)

(Classes 99 – 112) 2017 Winner: Mrs N. Carter & Mr M. Lown

 

Prize awarded to highest number of points to Exhibitor 12 – 16 years

 

99.   Cushion Cover:  Any medium.

100.  Hand Knitted Toy.

101.  Any medium from ½ metre of material.

102.  Handmade Jewellery Item.

103.  Computerized Abstract Design: Max Size A4.

104.  Painting: Framed or Mounted. Max Size A4.

105.  Make a pin cushion.

106.  Make a “New Baby” card.

107.  Decoupage Box.

108.  A Verse (own work) any medium.

109.  Photograph: “Birds in your Garden” (max size 6 x 4 inches).

110.  Photograph: Sunset (max size 6 x 4 inches).

111.  Origami item.

112.  Something New from Something Old.

 

NOVELTY CLASS

 

113.  Flower Show disaster (Entry to this Class on the Day)

 

 

 

Section H: ENTRIES FROM CHEDDON FITZPAINE PRIMARY SCHOOL (see rule 10)

TWO PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHIES (for highest number of points) will be awarded: One for a Girl and One for a Boy

2017 Winners: Charlie Hopkins & Jennifer Donnelly

 

9

 

TROPHY for highest number of points by a Male Exhibitor

Sections B, C, D, E & G

2017 Winner: Mr S. Triggol

 

JUBILEE CUP for Best Exhibit in Show

2017 Winner: Mrs L.Keitch

 

All Trophies to be held for one year

 

First Place - 3 Points

Second place – 2 Points

Third Place – 1 Point

 

A certificate will be awarded to anyone winning any Trophy for three years in succession.

 

PRIZES

 

CLASS 1 only

                                First Place - £1

                                Second Place -75p

                                Third Place -50p

 

CLASSES 83 – 98 (Section F: Children)

First Place - 40p

                                Second Place - 30p

                                Third Place - 20p

 

ALL OTHER CLASSES (Except Class 26)

                                First Place - 60p

                                Second Place - 50p

                                Third Place - 40p

 

Please hand completed entry forms to:

Kathy Musgrave, Secretary, Upper Cheddon Farm

Angela Dill, Chairman, The Bothy, Hestercombe

Sally Hillman, Treasurer, 21 Halletts Road, Monkton Heathfield

Or any Committee Member

10

Schedules and Entry Forms are available from any Committee Member.

 

 

 

COMMITTEE:

 

PRESIDENT: Rhona Gillmore

Chairman: Angela Dill

Show Secretary: Kathy Musgrave

Hon. Secretary: Nena Carter

Hon. Treasurer: Sally Hillman

 

Gabrielle Batsch, Ray Brooks, Thelma Burnett, Jane Clarke,

Julie Holley, Anna Kirby, Jane Lown, Kelvin Oxley,

Colin Stone, Sally Thompson, Stuart Triggol,

 Pat Walker (and co-opted helpers)

 

 

Vice Presidents:

Roy Ashton, John Dill, Dr CJ Guerrier,

Nick Holley, Malcom Lown, Peter Musgrave,

Cdr J Pugh, Diana Taylor, Marshall Taylor

 

 

 

 

Entry Fees

All Adult Classes: 25p per entry

Children - Classes 83 – 98: 15p per entry

 

 

3

SHOW REGULATIONS

 

1          All Exhibits must be the property of the Exhibitor for three months prior to the show. (Except classes 45 – 51, 89 & 109)

2.         All Entries to be staged between 7.30 am and 10.00 am on Show day.  No Exhibit will be accepted after this time.

3.         The Judges have the liberty to withhold prizes for want of completion or insufficient merit.  Their decision is final in all cases.

4.         The Committee will not be held responsible for loss of or damage to any property.

5.         The Hall will be cleared at the commencement of judging and will remain closed until the Opening of the Show.

6.         No Exhibitor is to submit more than one entry in each class.

7.         All Exhibits not for sale may be removed by the Exhibitor after the Prize Giving.

8.         All Trophies are to be returned to the Show Secretary by the Tuesday prior to the Show in 2019.

9.         The Date of Birth of the Exhibitor is to be shown on the entry forms for exhibits in sections F and H only.

10.       The age of the Exhibitor for sections F & H are applicable as at 24 July 2018.

11.       Sections G & H – All entries MUST have been made, by the Exhibitor, since 1st August 2017.       

12.       No exhibit may be removed before authorization following Prize Giving.

13.       Important - All Exhibitors, including children, must complete a separate entry forms.

14.       Prize Money will be paid from 3pm on the day of the Show.

15.       Any prize money not collected by 5pm on the day of the show will be treated as a donation.

 

 

 

2

 

 

Entry form                                      

One entry form per entrant

Please insert below the class numbers entered:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please enter below the money enclosed, according to the number of classes entered:

Number of entries

Price

Money enclosed

 

 

£0.25

£

 

 

£0.15

£

Total

 

 

£

 

Full Name........................................................................................................................

 

Email address..................................................................................................................

 

Telephone no................................................ Age, if a child, on 25 July 2018 ................

 

Address...........................................................................................................................

 

........................................................................................................................................

 

Signed........................................................  Date........................

 

11

 

 

CHEDDON FITZPAINE

FLOWER SHOW

 

OPEN TO ALL

 

SCHEDULE FOR THE 72nd ANNUAL SHOW

To be held in

CHEDDON FITZPAINE MEMORIAL HALL

ROWFORD

 

ON

SATURDAY 28TH JULY 2018

OPENING 2.30PM

 

Cheddon-Fitzpaine-Village-Hall-rc.jpg

 

ENTRIES CLOSE – Tuesday 24th July 2018

Please read your schedule carefully as incorrect entries will not be accepted.

 

Admission FREE

(Donations appreciated)

In aid of Memorial Hall Funds

Sale of Produce at 5pm

[+ go back...]